Mississippi High School Activities Association | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2001 Class 2A Scores and Schedules | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Home | MHSAA Champions | MAIS Champions | Team Histories | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A | Class 4A | Class 5A | Independents | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
< 2000 | Region Standings | Scores and Schedules | Playoff Bracket | Alignment Map | 2002 > | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Region 1-2A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Baldwyn | Belmont | Hatley | Mantachie | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bearcats | Cardinals | Tigers | Mustangs | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8/31/01 | H | Kossuth | W | 34 | 27 | 8/31/01 | A | Alcorn Central | W | 21 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/9/01 | H | Water Valley | W | 34 | 7 | 11/9/01 | 11/9/01 | 11/9/01 | A | Eupora | L | 19 | 56 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/16/01 | H | Ackerman | L | 13 | 42 | 11/16/01 | 11/16/01 | 11/16/01 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/23/01 | 11/23/01 | 11/23/01 | 11/23/01 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mooreville | Okolona | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Troopers | Chieftains | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/9/01 | H | East Webster | L | 29 | 35 | 11/9/01 | A | Ackerman | L | 0 | 57 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/16/01 | 11/16/01 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/23/01 | 11/23/01 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Region 2-2A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ackerman | Bruce | Coldwater | East Webster | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Indians | Trojans | Cougars | Wolverines | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/21/01 | H | Water Valley | * | L | 26 | 32 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/28/01 | A | Water Valley | * | L | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10/5/01 | H | Water Valley | * | W | 32 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10/19/01 | A | Water Valley | * | W | 31 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/9/01 | H | Okolona | W | 57 | 0 | 11/9/01 | 11/9/01 | 11/9/01 | A | Mooreville | W | 35 | 29 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/16/01 | A | Baldwyn | W | 42 | 13 | 11/16/01 | 11/16/01 | 11/16/01 | H | Eupora | * | W | 33 | 32 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/23/01 | H | East Webster | W | 40 | 6 | 11/23/01 | 11/23/01 | 11/23/01 | A | Ackerman | L | 6 | 40 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A | Ruleville Central | W | 42 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
N | Saint John | W | 20 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eupora | Water Valley | Winona | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eagles | Blue Devils | Tigers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8/31/01 | A | Itawamba AHS | L | 26 | 48 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/7/01 | H | Kossuth | W | 48 | 26 | 9/7/01 | H | Coffeeville | W | 23 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/14/01 | H | Lafayette | W | 35 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/21/01 | A | Coldwater | * | W | 32 | 26 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/28/01 | H | Bruce | * | W | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10/5/01 | A | Ackerman | * | L | 6 | 32 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10/12/01 | A | Water Valley | * | W | 27 | 7 | 10/12/01 | H | Eupora | * | L | 7 | 27 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10/19/01 | H | East Webster | * | L | 17 | 31 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10/27/01 | A | Coahoma County | W | 62 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/2/01 | A | Winona | * | W | 21 | 20 | 11/2/01 | H | Water Valley | * | L | 20 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/9/01 | H | Mantachie | W | 56 | 19 | 11/9/01 | A | Baldwyn | L | 7 | 34 | 11/9/01 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/16/01 | A | East Webster | * | L | 32 | 33 | 11/16/01 | 11/16/01 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/23/01 | 11/23/01 | 11/23/01 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Region 3-2A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Broad Street | Coahoma AHS | Drew | Kennedy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jaguars | Tigers | Eagles | Hornets | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/9/01 | H | Riverside | W | 17 | 14 | 11/9/01 | 11/9/01 | 11/9/01 | A | Simmons | L | 6 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/16/01 | A | Leflore County | W | 32 | 26 | 11/16/01 | 11/16/01 | 11/16/01 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/23/01 | H | Ruleville Central | L | 7 | 20 | 11/23/01 | 11/23/01 | 11/23/01 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ruleville Central | Shaw | West Tallahatchie | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tigers | Hawks | Choctaws | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/9/01 | H | O'Bannon | W | 32 | 6 | 11/9/01 | 11/9/01 | A | Leflore County | L | 6 | 36 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/16/01 | H | Simmons | W | 14 | 12 | 11/16/01 | 11/16/01 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/23/01 | A | Broad Street | W | 20 | 7 | 11/23/01 | 11/23/01 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H | Ackerman | L | 12 | 42 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Region 4-2A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Leflore County | Leland | Marshall | O'Bannon | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tigers | Cubs | Tigers | Green Wave | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/9/01 | H | West Tallahatchie | W | 36 | 6 | 11/9/01 | 11/9/01 | 11/9/01 | A | Ruleville Central | L | 6 | 32 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/16/01 | H | Broad Street | L | 26 | 32 | 11/16/01 | 11/16/01 | 11/16/01 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/23/01 | 11/23/01 | 11/23/01 | 11/23/01 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Riverside | Simmons | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bulldogs | Blue Devils | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/9/01 | A | Broad Street | L | 14 | 17 | 11/9/01 | H | Kennedy | W | 18 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/16/01 | 11/16/01 | A | Ruleville Central | L | 12 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/23/01 | 11/23/01 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Region 5-2A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Clarkdale | Kemper County | Newton | Scott Central | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bulldogs | Wildcats | Tigers | Rebels | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/9/01 | 11/9/01 | A | Wesson | L | 8 | 49 | 11/9/01 | H | McLaurin | W | 32 | 0 | 11/9/01 | H | Saint Andrew's Episcopal | W | 42 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/16/01 | 11/16/01 | 11/16/01 | H | Loyd Star | L | 7 | 20 | 11/16/01 | A | Wesson | L | 7 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/23/01 | 11/23/01 | 11/23/01 | 11/23/01 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
South Leake | Williams-Sullivan | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wildcats | Yellow Jackets | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/9/01 | A | Loyd Star | L | 0 | 40 | 11/9/01 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/16/01 | 11/16/01 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/23/01 | 11/23/01 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Region 6-2A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hinds County AHS | Loyd Star | McLaurin | Saint Andrew's Episcopal | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bulldogs | Hornets | Tigers | Saints | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/1/01 | H | Enterprise (Lincoln) | L | 0 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/7/01 | A | Enterprise (Lincoln) | W | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/9/01 | 11/9/01 | H | South Leake | W | 40 | 0 | 11/9/01 | A | Newton | L | 0 | 32 | 11/9/01 | A | Scott Central | L | 0 | 42 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/16/01 | 11/16/01 | A | Newton | W | 20 | 7 | 11/16/01 | 11/16/01 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/23/01 | 11/23/01 | H | Wesson | W | 35 | 7 | 11/23/01 | 11/23/01 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A | Saint John | L | 20 | 32 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Saint Joseph (Madison) | Wesson | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bruins | Cobras | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/9/01 | 11/9/01 | H | Kemper County | W | 49 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/16/01 | 11/16/01 | H | Scott Central | W | 20 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/23/01 | 11/23/01 | A | Loyd Star | L | 7 | 35 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Region 7-2A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bassfield | Bay Springs | Enterprise (Clarke) | Seminary | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yellow Jackets | Bulldogs | Bulldogs | Bulldogs | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/9/01 | H | Perry Central | W | 27 | 0 | 11/9/01 | A | East Marion | W | 30 | 27 | 11/9/01 | A | Saint John | L | 6 | 48 | 11/9/01 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/16/01 | A | Saint John | L | 20 | 41 | 11/16/01 | H | Taylorsville | * | L | 14 | 29 | 11/16/01 | 11/16/01 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/23/01 | 11/23/01 | 11/23/01 | 11/23/01 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sumrall | Taylorsville | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bobcats | Tartars | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/9/01 | 11/9/01 | H | Lumberton | W | 41 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/16/01 | 11/16/01 | A | Bay Springs | * | W | 29 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/23/01 | 11/23/01 | H | Saint John | L | 30 | 31 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Region 8-2A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
East Marion | Lumberton | Mercy Cross | North Forrest | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eagles | Panthers | Crusaders | Eagles | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/9/01 | H | Bay Springs | L | 27 | 30 | 11/9/01 | A | Taylorsville | L | 15 | 41 | 11/9/01 | 11/9/01 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/16/01 | 11/16/01 | 11/16/01 | 11/16/01 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/23/01 | 11/23/01 | 11/23/01 | 11/23/01 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Perry Central | Richton | Saint John | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bulldogs | Rebels | Eagles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/9/01 | A | Bassfield | L | 0 | 27 | 11/9/01 | 11/9/01 | H | Enterprise (Clarke) | W | 48 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/16/01 | 11/16/01 | 11/16/01 | H | Bassfield | W | 41 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/23/01 | 11/23/01 | 11/23/01 | A | Taylorsville | W | 31 | 30 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H | Loyd Star | W | 32 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
N | Ackerman | L | 14 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||