Mississippi High School Activities Association | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1995 Class 3A Scores and Schedules | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Home | MHSAA Champions | MAIS Champions | Team Histories | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A | Class 4A | Class 5A | Independents | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
< 1994 | Division Standings | Scores and Schedules | Playoff Bracket | Alignment Map | 1996 > | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Division 1-3A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amory | Caledonia | Corinth | Kossuth | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Panthers | Confederates | Warriors | Aggies | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Columbus | W | 47 | 7 | 8/25/95 | H | Tishomingo County | L | 13 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Aberdeen | W | 66 | 0 | 9/1/95 | A | Alcorn Central | L | 13 | 15 | 9/1/95 | A | Booneville | L | 0 | 29 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Pontotoc | * | W | 37 | 7 | 9/8/95 | H | Kossuth | * | W | 44 | 12 | 9/8/95 | A | Corinth | * | L | 12 | 44 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/15/95 | A | Kossuth | * | W | 66 | 7 | 9/15/95 | H | Amory | * | L | 7 | 66 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Shannon | * | W | 51 | 10 | 9/22/95 | H | Pontotoc | * | L | 0 | 34 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Saltillo | * | W | 56 | 0 | 9/29/95 | H | Coffeeville | W | 37 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Caledonia | * | W | 70 | 6 | Amory | * | L | 6 | 70 | 10/6/95 | H | Shannon | * | L | 28 | 52 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ripley | * | W | 49 | 0 | 10/13/95 | A | Saltillo | * | W | 19 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hamilton (TN) | W | 47 | 0 | 10/20/95 | A | Kossuth | * | L | 8 | 42 | 10/20/95 | H | Caledonia | * | W | 42 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
New Albany | * | W | 49 | 14 | 10/27/95 | A | Ripley | * | L | 20 | 34 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Corinth | * | W | 37 | 13 | Amory | * | L | 13 | 37 | 11/3/95 | A | New Albany | * | L | 21 | 31 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H | South Delta | W | 32 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H | Senatobia | W | 37 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A | Shannon | W | 42 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
N | Raleigh | W | 42 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
New Albany | Pontotoc | Ripley | Saltillo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bulldogs | Warriors | Tigers | Tigers | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8/24/95 | A | Booneville | L | 13 | 27 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amory | * | L | 7 | 37 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/22/95 | A | Kossuth | * | W | 34 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amory | * | L | 0 | 56 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amory | * | L | 0 | 49 | 10/13/95 | H | Kossuth | * | L | 10 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amory | * | L | 14 | 49 | 10/27/95 | H | Kossuth | * | W | 34 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/3/95 | H | Kossuth | * | W | 31 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Shannon | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Red Raiders | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date | Opponent | Result | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Amory | * | L | 10 | 51 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10/6/95 | A | Kossuth | * | W | 52 | 28 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A | Humphreys County | W | 14 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/17/95 | H | Water Valley | W | 28 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H | Amory | L | 20 | 42 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Division 2-3A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Coldwater | Eupora | Independence | North Panola | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cougars | Eagles | Wildcats | Cougars | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A | Olive Branch | L | 0 | 34 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10/13/95 | A | Water Valley | * | L | 0 | 28 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10/20/95 | H | Water Valley | * | L | 28 | 47 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10/27/95 | A | Water Valley | * | L | 14 | 25 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/3/95 | H | Water Valley | * | L | 6 | 60 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rosa Fort | Senatobia | Water Valley | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lions | Warriors | Blue Devils | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8/26/95 | N | Holly Springs | W | 13 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Calhoun City | W | 52 | 21 | 9/1/95 | H | Oxford | L | 14 | 33 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/8/95 | A | Coffeeville | W | 37 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/15/95 | H | Lafayette | L | 12 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/22/95 | H | Water Valley | * | W | 21 | 0 | 9/22/95 | A | Senatobia | * | L | 0 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/29/95 | A | Bruce | L | 7 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10/6/95 | A | Water Valley | * | L | 0 | 41 | 10/6/95 | H | Rosa Fort | * | W | 41 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10/13/95 | H | Independence | * | W | 28 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10/20/95 | A | North Panola | * | W | 47 | 28 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10/27/95 | H | Eupora | * | W | 25 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
11/3/95 | A | Coldwater | * | W | 60 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H | Charleston | W | 7 | 0 | 11/10/95 | A | Elzy | W | 40 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A | Amory | L | 12 | 37 | 11/17/95 | A | Shannon | L | 0 | 28 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Division 3-3A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Charleston | Coahoma AHS | Coahoma County | Elzy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tigers | Tigers | Red Panthers | Panthers | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A | Senatobia | L | 0 | 7 | 11/10/95 | H | Water Valley | L | 0 | 40 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Leland | Quitman County | West Bolivar | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cubs | Dragons | Eagles | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Division 4-3A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Humphreys County | Marshall | McClain | Simmons | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Cowboys | Tigers | Mustangs | Blue Devils | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H | Shannon | L | 8 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
South Delta | Velma Jackson | Yazoo County | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bulldogs | Falcons | Panthers | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A | Amory | L | 0 | 32 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Division 5-3A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Carthage | Forest | Heidelberg | Kemper County | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tigers | Bearcats | Oilers | Wildcats | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Raleigh | * | L | 20 | 28 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Raleigh | * | L | 32 | 35 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Raleigh | * | L | 8 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Raleigh | * | W | 35 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H | Purvis | W | 9 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A | North Forrest | L | 24 | 30 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Morton | Newton County | Raleigh | Southeast Lauderdale | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Panthers | Cougars | Lions | Tigers | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bassfield | W | 29 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bay Springs | W | 30 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Taylorsville | L | 8 | 50 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Taylorsville | L | 15 | 53 | open | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Raleigh | * | L | 15 | 28 | Newton County | * | W | 28 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kemper County | * | W | 28 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Raleigh | * | L | 23 | 40 | Morton | * | W | 40 | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Carthage | * | W | 35 | 32 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Heidelberg | * | W | 21 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Forest | * | L | 20 | 35 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Southeast Lauderdale | * | W | 34 | 0 | Raleigh | * | L | 0 | 34 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A | Poplarville | W | 14 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H | Wilkinson County | W | 17 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H | North Forrest | W | 27 | 26 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
N | Amory | L | 12 | 42 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Division 6-3A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Florence | Franklin County | Hazlehurst | North Pike | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eagles | Bulldogs | Indians | Jaguars | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mize | L | 7 | 47 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Taylorsville | L | 6 | 41 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H | North Forrest | L | 14 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Raymond | Wilkinson County | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rangers | Wildcats | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A | East Marion | W | 14 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A | Raleigh | L | 14 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Division 7-3A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Bassfield | Collins | Columbia | East Marion | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Yellow Jackets | Tigers | Wildcats | Eagles | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Raleigh | L | 14 | 29 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H | Wilkinson County | L | 6 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
North Forrest | Prentiss | West Marion | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Eagles | Bulldogs | Trojans | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A | Franklin County | W | 20 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H | Forest | W | 30 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A | Raleigh | L | 26 | 27 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Division 8-3A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Forrest County AHS | Pass Christian | Perry Central | Poplarville | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Aggies | Pirates | Bulldogs | Hornets | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
H | Raleigh | L | 0 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Purvis | Vancleave | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tornadoes | Bulldogs | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Date | Opponent | Result | Date | Opponent | Result | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A | Forest | L | 0 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||