Mississippi High School Activities Association
1995 Football Season Summary
Home
MHSAA Champions
MAIS Champions
Team Histories
< 1994 Summary
Region/Division Standings
Scores and Schedules
Playoff Brackets
Alignment Maps
1996 Summary >
1A
2A
3A
4A
5A
1A
2A
3A
4A
5A
1A
2A
3A
4A
5A
1A
2A
3A
4A
5A
Class
1A
2A
3A
4A
5A
State Champions
Mize
Taylorsville
Amory
Louisville
Starkville
North State Champions
Weir
Calhoun City
Amory
Louisville
Starkville
South State Champions
Mize
Taylorsville
Raleigh
McComb
Hattiesburg
Region/Division
1-1A
1-2A
1-3A
1-4A
1-5A
Champions
Falkner
Booneville
Amory
Oxford
Starkville
2nd Seed
Smithville
Nettleton
Shannon
Lafayette
Tupelo
3rd Seed
South Panola
4th Seed
Grenada
Region/Division
2-1A
2-2A
2-3A
2-4A
2-5A
Champions
Vardaman
Bruce
Senatobia
Kosciusko
Madison Central
2nd Seed
East Webster
Calhoun City
Water Valley
Louisville
Warren Central
3rd Seed
Callaway
4th Seed
Greenwood
Region/Division
3-1A
3-2A
3-3A
3-4A
3-5A
Champions
Ethel
Broad Street
Elzy
Yazoo City
Meridian
2nd Seed
Durant
Kennedy
Charleston
Cleveland
Natchez
3rd Seed
Brandon
4th Seed
Provine
Region/Division
4-1A
4-2A
4-3A
4-4A
4-5A
Champions
Weir
Shaw
Humphreys County
Magee
Moss Point
2nd Seed
Sturgis
O'Bannon
South Delta
Pearl
Hattiesburg
3rd Seed
Gulfport
4th Seed
Pascagoula
Division
5-1A
5-2A
5-3A
5-4A
Champions
Lake
Choctaw Central
Forest
Northeast Jones
2nd Seed
Sebastopol
Ackerman
Raleigh
West Jones
Division
6-1A
6-2A
6-3A
6-4A
Champions
Pelahatchie
Saint Andrew's Episcopal
Franklin County
South Pike
2nd Seed
Saint Aloysius
Loyd Star
Wilkinson County
McComb
Division
7-1A
7-2A
7-3A
7-4A
Champions
Salem
Taylorsville
East Marion
Pearl River Central
2nd Seed
Cathedral
Newton
North Forrest
Petal
Division
8-1A
8-2A
8-3A
8-4A
Champions
Mount Olive
Seminary
Poplarville
D'Iberville
2nd Seed
Mize
Lumberton
Purvis
East Central
Class
1A
2A
3A
4A
5A
Undefeated Seasons
Weir
Booneville
Amory
South Pike
Starkville
Mount Olive
Bruce
East Marion
Pearl River Central
Madison Central
Taylorsville
Moss Point
Class
1A
2A
3A
4A
5A
Winless Seasons
Enterprise (Lincoln)
Mooreville
Caledonia
Houston
Hill
Coffeeville
Coldwater
Crystal Springs
West Tallahatchie
Yazoo County
Riverside
Pass Christian
Williams-Sullivan