Mississippi High School Activities Association  
  Football Team Histories  
  Home MHSAA Champions MAIS Champions MHSAA Team Histories MAIS Team Histories Other Team Histories  
                                                                                                                           
  Active Football Programs  
  Aberdeen Cathedral East Side Hamilton Lake Cormorant Mooreville O'Bannon Quitman Senatobia Vancleave  
  Alcorn Central Center Hill East Union Hancock Lanier Morton Ocean Springs Raleigh Shannon Vardaman  
  Amite County Charleston East Webster Harrison Central Laurel Moss Point Okolona Raymond Shaw Vicksburg  
  Amory Choctaw Central Elzy Hatley Lawrence County Mount Olive Olive Branch Resurrection Simmons Walnut  
  Baldwyn Choctaw County Enterprise (Clarke) Hattiesburg Leake Central MS School for the Deaf Oxford Richland Smithville Warren Central  
  Bassfield Clarkdale Enterprise (Lincoln) Hazlehurst Leake County Murrah Palmer Richton South Delta Water Valley  
  Bay Clarksdale Ethel Heidelberg Leflore County Nanih Waiya Pascagoula Ridgeland South Jones Wayne County  
  Bay Springs Cleveland Eupora Hernando Leland Natchez Pass Christian Ripley South Panola Wesson  
  Belmont Clinton Falkner Hill Lewisburg Neshoba Central Pearl Riverside South Pike West Bolivar  
  Benton County Coahoma AHS Florence Hinds County AHS Long Beach Nettleton Pearl River Central Rosa Fort South Pontotoc West Harrison  
  Biggersville Coahoma County Forest Holly Springs Louisville New Albany Pelahatchie Ruleville Central Southaven West Jones  
  Biloxi Coffeeville Forest Hill Horn Lake Loyd Star New Hope Perry Central Sacred Heart Southeast Lauderdale West Lauderdale  
  Bogue Chitto Coldwater Forrest County AHS Houlka Lumberton New Site Petal Saint Aloysius Starkville West Lincoln  
  Booneville Collins Franklin County Houston Madison Central Newton Philadelphia Saint Andrew's Episcopal Stone West Lowndes  
  Brandon Columbia French Camp Academy Humphreys County Magee Newton County Picayune Saint Joseph (Greenville) Strayhorn West Marion  
  Broad Street Columbus Gautier Independence Mantachie North Forrest Pisgah Saint Joseph (Madison) Stringer West Oktibbeha  
  Brookhaven Corinth Gentry Itawamba AHS Marshall North Panola Pontotoc Saint Martin Sumrall West Point  
  Brooks Crystal Springs George Jackson McAdams North Pike Poplarville Saint Patrick Taylorsville West Tallahatchie  
  Bruce DeSoto Central George County Jefferson County McClain North Pontotoc Port Gibson Saint Stanislaus Terry Wilkinson County  
  Byers Dexter Germantown Kemper County McComb Northeast Jones Potts Camp Salem Thrasher Williams-Sullivan  
  Byhalia D'Iberville Greene County Kennedy McLaurin Northeast Lauderdale Prentiss Saltillo Tishomingo County Wingfield  
  Caledonia Durant Greenville-Weston Kosciusko Mendenhall Northwest Rankin Provine Scott Central Tupelo Winona  
  Calhoun City East Central Greenwood Kossuth Meridian Noxapater Puckett Sebastopol Tylertown Yazoo City  
  Callaway East Marion Grenada Lafayette Mize Noxubee County Purvis Seminary Union Yazoo County  
  Canton East Oktibbeha Gulfport Lake Montgomery County Oak Grove          
                                                                                                                           
  Inactive Football Programs/Former Members  
  Ackerman Bentonia Clara Gloster Kilmichael Mathiston New Site-Wheeler Simpson Central Tishomingo Waynesboro Central  
  Alexander Beulah-Hubbard Cumberland Greenville Leakesville McLain North Natchez South Natchez Topeka-Tilton Weir  
  Anguilla Blue Mountain Decatur Hartfield Academy Lee Mercy Cross Rolling Fork State Line Tupelo Christian Prep West Kemper  
  Bailey Buckatunna Drew-Hunter Hickory Liberty Central Monticello Runnelstown Sturgis Union County Weston  
  Beat Four Burnsville East Flora Iuka Maben New Augusta Saint John Terry University Christian Wheeler  
  Beaumont Caldwell Edinburg Jumpertown Madison-Ridgeland New Hebron Sand Hill Thomastown Utica Winans  
  Benton Carthage George                
                                                                                                                           
  School Closures/Consolidations Since 1981  
  Year Closed Assigned To Year Closed Assigned To Year Closed Assigned To  
  1983 Beaumont Perry Central 1989 Terry Byram 1994 Utica Raymond  
  New Augusta 1989 North Natchez Natchez 1995 Anguilla South Delta  
  Runnelstown South Natchez Rolling Fork  
  1986 Cumberland East Webster 1989 Beat Four Wayne County 1997 Alexander Moor  
  Mathiston Buckatunna 1999 George Carroll County  
  1986 Woodland Houston Clara Vaiden  
  1986 Simpson Central Mendenhall Waynesboro Central 1999 West Clay West Point  
  1986 Nugent Center Rosedale 1989 Winans Wilkinson County 2001 Weston Greenville-Weston  
  1987 Leakesville Greene County 1990 Holly Bluff Bentonia Greenville  
  McLain Rolling Fork 2002 Maben West Oktibbeha  
  Sand Hill 1990 Beulah-Hubbard Newton County Sturgis  
  State Line Decatur 2007 Mercy Cross Saint Patrick  
  1987 Monticello Lawrence County Hickory Saint John  
  New Hebron 1991 East Flora Madison Central 2011 Carthage Leake Central  
  Topeka-Tilton Madison-Ridgeland Edinburg  
  1987 Glen Allan Riverside 1991 Burnsville Tishomingo County Thomastown  
  1989 Gloster Amite County Iuka 2012 Bailey Callaway  
  Liberty Central Tishomingo Murrah  
  1989 East Kemper Kemper County 1992 Caldwell Columbus 2012 Drew-Hunter Ruleville Central  
  West Kemper Lee 2012 University Christian Hartfield Academy  
  1989 Duck Hill Montgomery County 1992 Benton Yazoo County 2013 Ackerman Choctaw County  
  Kilmichael Bentonia Weir  
                                                                                                                           
  Name Changes Since 1981  
  Year Old Name New Name Year Old Name New Name Year Old Name New Name  
  1984 West Union (Simpson) Simpson Central 1988 Jackson Alternative Bailey 1998 Saint Joseph (Jackson) Saint Joseph (Madison)  
  1985 Durant AC Williams-Sullivan 1989 Motley West Lowndes 1998 Quitman County Palmer  
  1985 Lexington McClain 1991 Hancock North Central Hancock 2000 Carroll County George  
  1985 Tchula Marshall 1995 Nugent Center Brooks 2002 Moor East Oktibbeha  
  1987 Our Lady of Victories Resurrection 1996 Byram Terry 2010 Drew Drew-Hunter  
  1987 Rosedale West Bolivar 1997 Itawamba County AHS Itawamba AHS 2011 South Leake Leake County  
  1987 Sand Flat Byers              
                                                                                                                           
  Cooperative Football Programs  
  Started Schools Football Team Started Schools Football Team Started Schools Football Team  
  2010 East Union Union County 2011 Ashland Benton County 2011 New Site New Site-Wheeler  
  Ingomar Hickory Flat Wheeler  
  Myrtle              
  West Union              
                                                                                                                           
  MHSAA Schools With No Football Records Since 1981  
  Ashland Glen Allan MS School for Mathematics & Science Myrtle Piney Woods West Clay  
  Coast Episcopal Hickory Flat MS School for the Blind Our Lady Academy Tremont West Union  
  Duck Hill Holly Bluff MS School of the Arts Pine Grove Vaiden Woodland  
  East Kemper Ingomar